Can be found in eastern Ireland. It is a widespread resident in Kent as well as a passage migrant, particularly in autumn (KOS, 2020). Widespread throughout Europe and Asia eastwards to Japan and south to northern south-east Asia (Snow & Perrins, 1998). Two things in the distribution section, first, split the sentence, "The great spotted woodpecker is mainly sedentary, but sizeable movements can occur when there are shortages of pine and spruce cones in the north of the range, and highland populations often descend to … Woodpeckers are firm favourites, with Great Spotted Woodpecker being particularly popular as it is easily attracted to garden feeders. Lives in both deciduous and coniferous forests where the trees are large enough for nest holes. Males and young birds also have red markings on the neck or head. It is uncommon or rare on most Scottish Islands, with densities generally declining north of the Great Glen. There was a marked range expansion in Britain during the last century, following a sudden and unexplained contraction 200 years ago. Information, images and range maps on over 1,000 birds of North America, including sub-species, vagrants, introduced birds and possibilities. Great Spotted Woodpecker (West Stow, Suffolk, 11 December 2010). It's easy to tell the sexes apart, as only the male has the … The great spotted woodpecker (Dendrocopos major) is a medium-sized woodpecker with pied black and white plumage and a red patch on the lower belly. The great spotted woodpecker is a resident breeder, widespread throughout England, Wales and Scotland, except in the far north of mainland Scotland. When to see. In the north it ranges as far as the edge of the tundra and in the south it occupies woodlands throughout the Mediterranean basin and beyond into North Africa. Range and Habitat. We have omitted two vagrant species, the Great Spotted Woodpecker and Eurasian Wryneck, which rarely visit the U.S. Acorn Woodpecker. Enter Bird's Name in Search Box: www.birds-of-north-america.net: Life, Habitat and Pictures of the Great Spotted Woodpecker . More common in the forests of southern England, scarce in the far north of Scotland. Breeding and Nesting. This species is found across the Palearctic including parts of North Africa. Great Spotted Woodpecker: Resident throughout Wales, England and Scotland. January – December . Scotland represents the north-west limit of the species’ range. Across most of its range it is resident, but in the north some will migrate if the conifer cone crop fails. B L W W W Family Latin Name; 10" 25.4cm: 17" 43.2cm: 2.9 oz. Great Spotted Woodpecker: distribution and range Europe’s most common woodpecker is widespread in many types of woodland from the British Isles eastwards through mainland Europe into Asia as far as Indo-China. No woodpeckers breed in Ireland, but the great spotted is a rare and irregular visitor. Great Spotted Woodpecker Great Spotted Woodpecker at Saltwood (Brian Harper) Dendrocopos major Category A Breeding resident and passage migrant. Facts. Also occurs in large gardens and parks.